DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

This data privacy notice (“Notice”) contains the detailed notification on the processing of your Personal Data in connection with the usage of this webshop (“Webshop”). For any concepts not defined and any details not contained in this Note, please consult with the general Data Protection Policy of the American International School of Budapest, which is accessible at the following URL:
https://www.aisb.hu/downloads/AISB_Data_Protection_Policy.pdf
The controller of personal data under the services provided at the Webshop is the American International School of Budapest (“School”, registration number: 5747; address: H-2094 Nagykovácsi, Nagykovácsi út 12, Hungary; email address: directoroffice@aisb.hu). 

The legal bases, types of your personal data processed and the purposes of such processing activities, and the related retention periods of your personal data are as follows:

  1. LEGAL BASES OF DATA PROCESSING ACTIVITIES

    The legal bases of processing your personal data by the School are the following:
     
    1. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (GDPR Article 6, section 1 (b)); and after the expiry of the contract for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the AISB (GDPR Article 6, section 1 (f));
    2. Processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of AISB (in the field of taxation obligations) (GDPR Article 9, section 2(b), (h)); 
    3. You have given your consent to the processing of your personal data (GDPR Article 6, section 1(a)). 
       
  2. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSES OF PROCESSING
     
    TYPE OF DATA PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

    In case of Students, Teachers and Employees of the School:
    Veracross ID;
    financial information (i.e. bank account data);
    Information on payment transactions (i.e. content and amount of order).

    In case of Parents buy products or services:
    name;
    email address;
    financial information (i.e. bank account data);
    Information on payment transactions (i.e. content and amount of order).

    In case Parents or other relatives use the Webshop to buy products or services to Students:
    Student’s Veracross ID;
    Student’s date of birth;
    financial information (i.e. bank account data); 
    Information on payment transactions (i.e. content and amount of order).

    In case of a person outside the School Community using the Webshop (for those products and services where this is available): 
    name;
    e-mail address;
    password;
    financial information (i.e. bank account data); 
    Information on transactions (i.e. content and amount of order).

    To enter into and properly execute a sale and purchase agreement for the products and services available at the Webshop including the potential delivery of the product (performance of a contract)
    The following data of the Students:
    Name, age, gender, height, weight, Parents’ name and contact information, home address, asthma or allergies (including food and drug allergies) of the Student and the fact if he/she has any, medication or drugs the Student regularly takes and the fact the he/she takes any; your answer to the question if we may give the Student Panadol (acetaminophen) at the Camp Director's discretion

     
    When purchasing Summer Camp Products, in order to (i) provide the best possible service, (ii) take good care of the attending Student, (iii) fulfil all requirements as much as possible (performance of contract)
    In case you purchase attendance in a Summer Camp, any question or comment you fill in the order form and information on where you heard about the Camp To know your opinion and improve the publication channels of our services (consent)
    Personal Data appearing on invoices To comply with bookkeeping and taxation duties of the School (legal obligation)


     
  3. PERIOD
     
    1. Where the performance of the contract is the basis of processing: 
      • as long as processing is necessary for the performance of the contract; and
      • another 5 (five) years after the expiry of the contract in order to exercise potential claims after concluding the performance of the contract (in accordance to Section 6:22 of Act no. V of 2013 on the Civil Code). In this case, Personal Data are processed on the basis of the legitimate interest of the School to the extent it is necessary for the pursuing of the claim.
         
    2. Where legal obligation is the legal basis of processing: 8 (eight) years specified in Section 169 (1) of Act no. C of 2000 on accounting.
       
    3. Where consent is the legal basis of processing: until we need the information in order to address your questions or remarks, or in case of information on where you heard about the Camp, until such information is aggregated and deleted which happens at the end of every year, but at the latest, until the withdrawal of your consent.
       
  4. TRANSFERING PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

    Other than as mentioned below, the School only transfers/discloses your data to third parties if the School is legally obliged to do so.
     
  5. DATA PROCESSORS

    The present website is maintained and operated by Dialóg Interaktív Kft. (seat: 2120 Dunakeszi, Konrád Ignác u 20. A. lház. 3., corporate registration number: 13-09-121654, email: kulcsar.viktor@dlg.hu) as a Data Processor.
    In order to organize payment, your data necessary to this extent will be transferred to the payment site of CIB Bank Zrt. (seat: 1027 Budapest, Medve u. 4-14., corporate registration number: 01-10-041004, email: cib@cib.hu) and the CIB Bank will process your data as Data Processor.
     
  6. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

    Your Personal Data is stored by applying security measures you can find in the School’s general Data Protection Policy.
     
  7. YOUR RIGHTS

    Regarding the processing of your Personal Data by the School in relation to the Webshop, you have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your Data, the right to restrict processing, or to object processing. The details of such rights can be found in the School’s general Data Protection Policy.
     
  8. REMEDIES

    You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Hungarian Data Protection Authority (Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság, address: H-1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/c.; postal address: 1530 Budapest, Pf. 5; phone number: +36 1 391 1400; email: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu) or to the court if you believe that the School has not complied with the requirements of the relevant legal rules regarding your Personal Data.
     
  9. CONTACT PERSON

    If you have any concerns how your Data has been processed, please contact the School at directoroffice@aisb.hu